Program

Download the IoTProgram as pdf

Download IoT accepted papers

15/10/2018 16/10/2018 17/10/2018 18/10/2018
09:00am-10:00am
 

 

 

 

 




09:00am Welcome
09:10am Keynote
Karl Johansson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology “Connected and Automated Vehicles: Recent Research Developments in Road Goods Transport”
09:10am Keynote
Chandra Krintz, University of California, Santa Barbara “SmartFarm: IoT Systems That Simplify and Automate Agriculture Analytics”
09:10am Invited Talk
Seta Bogosyan, Former NSF  PD “CPS/IOT: Potentials, Challenges, and Opportunities”
9:40am Smart City Panel

  • Mahnoosh Alizadeh, UCSB
  • Schahram Dustdar, TU Vienna
  • Kostas Goulias, UCSB
  • Bhaskar Krishnamachari, USC
  • Joe Walther, UCSB
  • Session chair: Seta Bogosyan, NSF
10:00am-10:40am Security and Privacy of IoT – Part I Security and Privacy of IoT –
Part II
Chairs: Yong Li, Aris Kanellopoulos Chairs: Phu Phung, Waqar Asif
10:00am Waqar Asif, Indranil Ghosh Ray and Muttukrishnan Rajarajan.

An Attack Tree Based Risk Evaluation Approach For The Internet of Things [FULL PAPER]

10.00am Phu H. Nguyen, Phu H. Phung and Hong-Linh Truong.

A Security Policy Enforcement Framework for Controlling IoT Tenant Applications in the Edge [FULL PAPER]

10:20am Li Duan, Yong Li and Lijun Liao.

Flexible CRL for efficient authentication in IoT [FULL PAPER]

10:20am Paul Giura and Trevor Jim.

Sapphire: Using network gateways for IoT security [FULL PAPER]

10:40am-11:00am
Discussion Break Discussion Break Discussion Break
11:00am-12:10pm Applications of IoT I Web of Things Architecture I Best Paper Session
Chairs: Jacky Bourgeois, Konrad Diwold Chairs: Karamjit Kaur, Mohammad Hasanzadeh Mofrad Chairs: Kyriakos Vamvoudakis, Armin Haller, Federica Cena
11:00am Mohammad Hasanzadeh Mofrad and Daniel Mosse.

Speech Recognition and Voice Separation for the Internet of Things [FULL PAPER]

11:00am Jacky Bourgeois, Gerd Kortuem and Fahim Kawsar.

Trusted and GDPR-Compliant Research with the Internet of Thing [FULL PAPER]

11:00am Hoan Nguyen Mau Quoc, Martin Serrano, John G. Breslin and Danh Le Phuoc.

A learning approach for query planning on spatio-temporal IoT data [FULL PAPER]

11:20am Sandro Rodriguez Garzon, Sebastian Walther, Shaoning Pang, Bersant Deva and Axel Küpper.

Urban Air Pollution Alert Service for Smart Cities [FULL PAPER]

11:20am Markel Iglesias-Urkia, Diego Casado-Mansilla, Simon Mayer and Aitor Urbieta.

Enhanced publish/subscribe in CoAP: Describing advanced subscription mechanisms for the Observe extension [FULL PAPER]

11:20am Le Tuan Anh, Conor Hayes, Marcin Wylot and Danh Le Phuoc.

RDF4Led: An RDF engine for Lightweight Edge Devices [FULL PAPER]

11:40am Farshid Salemi Parizi, Josh Fromm, Shantanu Deshpande and Shwetak Patel.

RoyalFlush: Non-Invasive Water Level Monitor to Prevent Toilet Overflows [FULL PAPER]

11:40am Kristina Sahlmann and Thomas Schwotzer.

Ontology-based Virtual IoT Devices for Edge Computing [FULL PAPER]

11:40am Victor Charpenay, Sebastian Käbisch and Harald Kosch.

Semantic Data Integration on the Web of Things [FULL PAPER]

12:00pm Sergio Trilles, Alberto González-Pérez and Joaquín Huerta Guijarro.

A IoT proposal for monitoring vineyards called SEnviro for agriculture [SHORT PAPER]

Closing & Best Paper Award (Finish at 12:30pm)
12:10pm-1:40pm
Lunch Break Lunch Break
1:40pm-2:50pm Pitchfest Web of Things Architecture II
Chairs: Armin Haller, Kyriakos Vamvoudakis, Federica Cena Chairs: Martin Serano, Kristina Sahlmann
1 Slide – 5min each for all Demo/Poster and Late Breaking Result papers 1:40pm Karamjit Kaur, Matt Selway, Alan Johnston, Georg Grossmann and Markus Stumptner.

Towards an Open-standards based Framework for achieving Condition-based Predictive Maintenance [FULL PAPER]

2:00pm Sathiya Kumaran Mani, Ramakrishnan Durairajan, Paul Barford and Joel Sommers.

An Architecture for IoT Clock Synchronization [FULL PAPER]

2:20pm Mehdi Karimibiuki and Andre Ivanov.

MiniCloud: A Mini Storage and Query Service for Local Heterogeneous IoT Devices [SHORT PAPER]

2:30pm Sourav Dutta and Sheheeda Manakkadu.

On efficient resource allocation in the Internet of Things environment [SHORT PAPER]

2:40pm Rahul Majethia and Krishnan Rajkumar.

Mining Channel State Information from Bluetooth Low Energy RSSI for Robust Object-to-Object Ranging [SHORT PAPER]

2:50pm-3:10pm Afternoon Break Afternoon Break
3:20pm-4:10pm Learning Approaches for IoT Applications of IoT II
Chairs: Nevena Golubovic, Vijay Kanade Chairs: Aris Kanellopoulos, –
3:20pm Maria Grammatopoulou, Aris Kanellopoulos and Kyriakos Vamvoudakis.

A Multi-step and Resilient Predictive Q-learning Algorithm for IoT: A Case Study in Water Supply Networks [FULL PAPER]

3:20pm Chandra Krintz, Rich Wolski, Nevena Golubovic and Fatih Bakir.

Estimating Outdoor Temperature from CPU Temperature for IoT Applications in Agriculture [FULL PAPER]

3:40pm Young-Ho Suh, Sung-Pil Woo and Dong-Hwan Park.

SLICE : Self-Learnable Common IoT Software Engine [FULL PAPER]

3:40pm Konrad Diwold, Simon Mayer, Ralf Mosshammer, Jack Hodges, Darko Anicic, Alfred Einfalt and Josiane Xavier Parreira.

Grid Watch Dog: A Stream Reasoning Approach for Lightweight SCADA Functionality in Low-Voltage Grids [FULL PAPER]

4:00pm Vijay Kanade.

A Bio-Inspired Unsupervised Algorithm for Deploying [BoT] [SHORT PAPER]

4:10-6:00pm 5:00-8:00pm Social Event: Reception at UCSB Faculty Club

Round trip transporation will be provided; will include refreshments and optional campus tour

Break and Poster Session 

[all demo/poster/short and late breaking result papers will be presented as posters or demos]